Find the best library databases for your research.
Loading...
Helpful Information
If you are having trouble with the databases or need research help, please contact the reference department in person on the second floor of the Elihu Burritt Library or:
Provides full text for nearly 7,695 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more. 3,834 include full text, 2,788 are peer reviewed.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
This is the institutional version of Ancestry.com. Access the world's largest online collection of family records and resources, with billions of names from U.S., U.K., and Canadian census and vital records, immigration records and passenger lists, military histories and records, and more.
*Please note there are some instances where the images of primary source documents may not load correctly when accessing off campus.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
Provides indexing and abstracts for over one million articles in 1,700 journals from over 50 countries. This database, provided by the American Psychological Association, also includes abstracts for dissertations, books and book chapters ranging in date from 1887 to the present
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication provides students, researchers, educators, and librarians with the instruction and advice they need to master the art of scholarly communication. The new Guide covers all instructions from previous editions of The ACS Style Guide - completely updated and modernized - as well as a wealth of brand new chapters covering everything from preprints, Open Access, machine-readable data, and much more.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
Explore LGBTQ history like never before. Archives of Sexuality & Gender: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I provides access to over 1.5 million pages of primary source content on social, political, health, and legal issues impacting LGBTQ communities around the world. This database offers an expansive, detailed, global view on LGBTQ history—much of which was previously unavailable to the public.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
Digital Theatre Plus features high-definition live video captures of British theatrical productions, along with production information, interviews with key creative players, and teaching materials. Digital Theatre works in partnership with leading theater companies, education organizations and arts collectives in the UK to make the best theater, English, and drama resources widely available.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
HeinOnline is a premier online database containing more than 182 million pages and 281,000 titles of historical and government documents in a fully searchable, image-based format. HeinOnline bridges an important research gap by providing comprehensive coverage from inception of more than 2,800 law-related periodicals. In addition to its vast collection of academic journals, HeinOnline contains the entire Congressional Record, Federal Register, and Code of Federal Regulations, complete coverage of the U.S. Reports back to 1754, and entire databases dedicated to treaties, constitutions, case law, world trials, classic treatises, international trade, foreign relations, U.S. Presidents, and much more.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
The New Britain Herald is a daily community newspaper covering the towns of New Britain, Plainville, Berlin, Newington, and Southington, as well as regional and national news. To obtain login information either use the blue "ask us" button on the right side of this page, or submit a ticket and a librarian will message you back the information.
On Campus Use: Yes
Off Campus Access for Students, Faculty, and Staff: Yes
