Subscription access to The Chronicle of Higher Ed is now available through the Elihu Burritt Library at https://bit.ly/chroniclehe.
The Chronicle is a leading publication about topics and trends shaping the future of higher education in the United States. Through the subscription, the CCSU community has unlimited access to articles, essays, daily news, and data back to 1989.
To access The Chronicle, you can either visit the library’s website and search for “The Chronicle of Higher Education” (then choose Online access) or go directly to The Chronicle’s website. If you go directly to The Chronicle’s website, click on “Register for a free account” and then create an account using your CCSU institutionally-issued email address; or, if you already have a Chronicle account associated with your institutionally-issued email address, just click “Sign In.”
The Chronicle of Higher Ed is provided as part of a shared subscription through the CSCU Library Consortium.
You can use the CentralSearch box below to conduct a search for materials in the physical and digital collection here at the Elihu Burritt Library.
ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and research. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. Content includes journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books dating back to 1966.
JSTOR provides articles of core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. You can search the full text, titles, authors, and abstracts, or browse by journal title or discipline. JSTOR works with a diverse group of nearly 1,200 publishers from more than 57 countries to preserve and make their content digitally available. Many JSTOR collections are multidisciplinary and comprised of several core subjects, including language and literature, history, economics, and political science.
This link opens in a new windowFeatures more than 1,300,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociology-specific thesaurus designed by expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 242 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 72 "priority" coverage journals. This database also includes full text for 547 books and monographs, and full text for 6,711 conference papers.
Elihu Burritt Library
Central Connecticut State University, 1615 Stanley Street,
New Britain, CT 06050 - Map
CCSU Home | Central Pipeline | CentralSearch / Catalog | Sign In to CentralSearch | Search Library Website
